B 61 / 100

Bryant & Stratton College, Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Bryant & Stratton College 401(k) Savings Plan

Orchard Park, NYEducational Services1,260 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,734Employer $ per active participant
$3,616Employee $ saved per active participant
0.28%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$85.0MNet plan assets, end of year
$38,832Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity33.2 / 50
    66th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost10.8 / 25
    43th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving10.0 / 15
    66th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score61 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Educational Services plans with 500–2,499 active participants (144 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,734 · this plan $1,225 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $3,616 · this plan $2,587 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant66th
Lower admin cost43th
Employee saving66th
Peers that auto-enroll37%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $7,936 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$2,183,886
Participant (employee) contributions$4,554,390
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$512,020
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$228,663
Investment advisory & management fees$24,586
Benefits paid out$10,979,545
Net assets, start / end of year$78.6M / $85.0M
Active participants, start / end of year1,259 / 1,260
Participants with account balances2,188
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorTronconi Segarra & Associates

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Empower Life & Annuity Insurance Co$204,077 reported compensation
Cbiz Investment Advisory Services$24,586 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251008185904NAL0003213715001, received 2025-10-08, EIN 84-4813183, plan #004, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.