F 13 / 100

Caribe Pharmacy Holdings LLC 401(k) Review & Grade

Caribe Pharmacy Savings and Retirement Plan

Bayamon, PRProfessional, Scientific & Technical Services1,136 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$179Employer $ per active participant
$376Employee $ saved per active participant
0.22%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$3.2MNet plan assets, end of year
$3,240Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity4.3 / 50
    9th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost12.8 / 25
    51th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving0.4 / 15
    3th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features0 / 10
    No auto-enrollment or default investment reported
  • Red-flag deductions-5 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score13 / 100 · Grade F

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Professional, Scientific & Technical Services plans with 500–2,499 active participants (1,469 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $179 · this plan $3,082 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $376 · this plan $9,062 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant9th
Lower admin cost51th
Employee saving3th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No fidelity bond: the plan reported it was not covered by a fidelity bond, which protects participants against theft.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$203,343
Participant (employee) contributions$426,706
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$2,367,687
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$7,101
Other admin expenses$7,101
Benefits paid out$68,571
Net assets, start / end of year$0 / $3.2M
Active participants, start / end of year0 / 1,136
Participants with account balances989
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

A & a Employee Benefits Consulting$6,451 reported compensation
Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC$5,430 reported compensation
Empower Annuity Insurance Company$1,830 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20260820041910NAL0014305331001, received 2026-08-20, EIN 66-1015695, plan #001, plan year 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.