C 49 / 100

Central National Gottesman Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Central National Gottesman Inc. 401(k) Plan

Purchase, NYFinance & Insurance1,420 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,345Employer $ per active participant
$8,663Employee $ saved per active participant
0.04%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$283.7MNet plan assets, end of year
$165,244Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity6.4 / 50
    13th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost22.3 / 25
    89th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving10.1 / 15
    67th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score49 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Finance & Insurance plans with 500–2,499 active participants (754 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,345 · this plan $3,606 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $8,663 · this plan $7,042 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant13th
Lower admin cost89th
Employee saving67th
Peers that auto-enroll62%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$1,909,311
Participant (employee) contributions$12,297,110
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$397,964
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$117,529
Other admin expenses$875
Benefits paid out$18,668,052
Net assets, start / end of year$251.5M / $283.7M
Active participants, start / end of year1,419 / 1,420
Participants with account balances1,717
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorCrowe LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

The Vanguard Group Inc$117,529 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250529143848NAL0007421329001, received 2025-05-29, EIN 13-0425246, plan #004, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.