A 81 / 100

Church & Dwight Co., Inc 401(k) Review & Grade

Church & Dwight Co. , Inc. Savings and Profit Sharing Plan for Hourly Employees

Ewing, NJManufacturing2,351 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$7,239Employer $ per active participant
$4,707Employee $ saved per active participant
0.06%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$281.6MNet plan assets, end of year
$103,755Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity45.9 / 50
    92th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost21.1 / 25
    84th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving7.0 / 15
    47th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score81 / 100 · Grade A

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Manufacturing plans with 500–2,499 active participants (2,376 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $7,239 · this plan $2,320 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $4,707 · this plan $4,930 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant92th
Lower admin cost84th
Employee saving47th
Peers that auto-enroll59%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $40 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$17,019,628
Participant (employee) contributions$11,067,166
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$342,158
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$158,727
Other admin expenses$158,727
Benefits paid out$27,822,798
Net assets, start / end of year$250.7M / $281.6M
Active participants, start / end of year2,351 / 2,351
Participants with account balances2,714
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorCohn Reznick LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

The Vanguard Group, Inc.$179,477 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250711151205NAL0006449249001, received 2025-07-11, EIN 13-4996950, plan #006, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.

Other 401(k) plans filed under this employer's EIN