C 47 / 100

Crystal Clean, LLC 401(k) Review & Grade

Crystal Clean, LLC Retirement Savings Plan

Hoffman Estates, ILConstruction2,067 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$2,641Employer $ per active participant
$4,496Employee $ saved per active participant
0.20%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$121.8MNet plan assets, end of year
$56,618Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity35.0 / 50
    70th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost13.6 / 25
    54th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving8.5 / 15
    57th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features0 / 10
    No auto-enrollment or default investment reported
  • Red-flag deductions-10 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score47 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Construction plans with 500–2,499 active participants (498 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $2,641 · this plan $1,672 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $4,496 · this plan $3,974 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant70th
Lower admin cost54th
Employee saving57th
Peers that auto-enroll44%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($66,805 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$5,458,349
Participant (employee) contributions$9,293,459
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$512,901
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$229,623
Contract administrator fees$146,583
Investment advisory & management fees$22,290
Other admin expenses$60,750
Benefits paid out$15,097,508
Net assets, start / end of year$107.2M / $121.8M
Active participants, start / end of year2,067 / 2,067
Participants with account balances2,151
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorPile Cpas

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity$151,725 reported compensation
Wells Fargo Advisors$55,650 reported compensation
Voya Retirement Advisors, LLC$22,257 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251014160812NAL0006800146001, received 2025-10-14, EIN 35-2083150, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.