F 28 / 100

Fleet Feet, Incorporated 401(k) Review & Grade

Fleet Feet, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Carrboro, NCRetail Trade1,167 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$874Employer $ per active participant
$1,445Employee $ saved per active participant
0.68%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$10.6MNet plan assets, end of year
$7,684Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity28.0 / 50
    56th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost3.4 / 25
    14th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving3.5 / 15
    23th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-10 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score28 / 100 · Grade F

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Retail Trade plans with 500–2,499 active participants (719 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $874 · this plan $743 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $1,445 · this plan $3,002 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant56th
Lower admin cost14th
Employee saving23th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Late deposits: the filing says some employee contributions were not sent to the plan on time ($724 reported). That's money taken from paychecks that sat with the employer longer than the law allows.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$1,020,247
Participant (employee) contributions$1,686,267
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$466,394
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$60,817
Contract administrator fees$17,944
Investment advisory & management fees$42,873
Benefits paid out$879,508
Net assets, start / end of year$7.2M / $10.6M
Active participants, start / end of year1,167 / 1,167
Participants with account balances1,377
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorElliott Group Cpas, PLLC

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Mma Securities, LLC$42,873 reported compensation
The Vanguard Group, Inc.$17,944 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250915082010NAL0000584147001, received 2025-09-15, EIN 02-0656285, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.