C 57 / 100

Half Price Books Records Magazines Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Half Price Books 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

Dallas, TXRetail Trade1,880 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,104Employer $ per active participant
$1,479Employee $ saved per active participant
0.12%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$115.4MNet plan assets, end of year
$55,117Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity32.9 / 50
    66th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost17.5 / 25
    70th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving3.6 / 15
    24th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
Total score57 / 100 · Grade C

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Retail Trade plans with 500–2,499 active participants (719 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,104 · this plan $743 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $1,479 · this plan $3,002 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant66th
Lower admin cost70th
Employee saving24th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$2,076,511
Participant (employee) contributions$2,780,557
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$126,622
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$127,353
Benefits paid out$6,407,667
Net assets, start / end of year$102.4M / $115.4M
Active participants, start / end of year1,881 / 1,880
Participants with account balances2,093
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorCarr, Riggs, & Ingram, LLC

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Milliman, Inc.$127,353 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251009120531NAL0003891987001, received 2025-10-09, EIN 75-1465922, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.