A 91 / 100

Kaiser Aluminum Investments Company 401(k) Review & Grade

Kaiser Aluminum Investments Company Savings and Investment Plan

Franklin, TNManufacturing1,106 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$6,668Employer $ per active participant
$8,395Employee $ saved per active participant
0.02%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$247.2MNet plan assets, end of year
$175,966Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity45.1 / 50
    90th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost23.7 / 25
    95th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving12.4 / 15
    83th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score91 / 100 · Grade A

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Manufacturing plans with 500–2,499 active participants (2,376 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $6,668 · this plan $2,320 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $8,395 · this plan $4,930 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant90th
Lower admin cost95th
Employee saving83th
Peers that auto-enroll59%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$7,374,367
Participant (employee) contributions$9,284,804
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$482,425
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$53,539
Investment advisory & management fees$80,700
Benefits paid out$33,035,596
Net assets, start / end of year$230.7M / $247.2M
Active participants, start / end of year1,106 / 1,106
Participants with account balances1,405
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorLbmc, PC

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Strategic Advisors, Inc.$80,700 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250731144826NAL0002654755001, received 2025-07-31, EIN 56-2553178, plan #003, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.

Other 401(k) plans filed under this employer's EIN