B 68 / 100

Oregon Child Development Coalition 401(k) Review & Grade

Ocdc 401(k) Plan

Wilsonville, OREducational Services1,069 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$3,601Employer $ per active participant
$2,452Employee $ saved per active participant
0.19%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$59.5MNet plan assets, end of year
$41,597Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity44.8 / 50
    90th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost14.1 / 25
    56th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving6.4 / 15
    43th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
Total score68 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Educational Services plans with 500–2,499 active participants (144 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $3,601 · this plan $1,225 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $2,452 · this plan $2,587 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant90th
Lower admin cost56th
Employee saving43th
Peers that auto-enroll37%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$3,849,186
Participant (employee) contributions$2,620,960
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$141,951
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$104,102
Investment advisory & management fees$6,643
Benefits paid out$4,149,005
Net assets, start / end of year$51.5M / $59.5M
Active participants, start / end of year1,069 / 1,069
Participants with account balances1,431
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorAldrich Cpas + Advisors LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Empower Annuity Insurance Company O$97,459 reported compensation
Empower Advisory Group, LLC$6,643 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20260317132121NAL0003558112001, received 2026-03-17, EIN 93-0591240, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.