F 12 / 100

Premier Packing of California, Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

Premier Packing of California, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Salinas, CAAgriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting1,300 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500-SF filing · How we grade
$11Employer $ per active participant
$15Employee $ saved per active participant
$0 reportedDirect admin cost, % of plan assets
$35,811Net plan assets, end of year
–Average balance per account (account count looks misreported)

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity0.9 / 50
    2th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost12.5 / 25
    No direct expenses reported, scored neutral
  • Employee saving0.1 / 15
    1th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-5 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score12 / 100 · Grade F

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting plans with 500–2,499 active participants (118 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $11 · this plan $774 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $15 · this plan $1,986 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant2th
Lower admin costneutral
Employee saving1th
Peers that auto-enroll36%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No fidelity bond: the plan reported it was not covered by a fidelity bond, which protects participants against theft.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$14,463
Participant (employee) contributions$19,520
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)–
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$0
Benefits paid out–
Net assets, start / end of year$1,828 / $35,811
Active participants, start / end of year1,300 / 1,300
Participants with account balances4
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500-SF filing, acknowledgment ID 20251008171241NAL0006177505001, received 2025-10-08, EIN 88-3592686, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.