B 71 / 100

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation 401(k) Review & Grade

Cleveland Clinic 401(k) Plan

Cleveland, OHHealth Care & Social Assistance8,377 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$1,562Employer $ per active participant
$5,396Employee $ saved per active participant
0.04%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$969.1MNet plan assets, end of year
$90,801Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity31.5 / 50
    63th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost21.6 / 25
    86th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving11.3 / 15
    76th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
  • Red-flag deductions-3 pts
    1 issue reported on the filing
Total score71 / 100 · Grade B

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Health Care & Social Assistance plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (312 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $1,562 · this plan $800 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $5,396 · this plan $2,825 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant63th
Lower admin cost86th
Employee saving76th
Peers that auto-enroll38%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

Corrective distributions: the plan refunded $18,752 in contributions, which usually means it failed annual nondiscrimination testing.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$13,088,735
Participant (employee) contributions$45,205,313
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$3,218,720
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$358,374
Investment advisory & management fees$101,982
Benefits paid out$80,157,191
Net assets, start / end of year$0 / $969.1M
Active participants, start / end of year0 / 8,377
Participants with account balances10,673
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorCbiz Cpas P.C.

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12, EIN 34-0714585, plan #004, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.