A 83 / 100

The Esab Group, Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

The Esab Group, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

North Bethesda, MDManufacturing1,161 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$5,601Employer $ per active participant
$7,397Employee $ saved per active participant
0.10%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$222.0MNet plan assets, end of year
$124,347Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity43.0 / 50
    86th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost18.7 / 25
    75th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving11.4 / 15
    76th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score83 / 100 · Grade A

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Manufacturing plans with 500–2,499 active participants (2,376 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $5,601 · this plan $2,320 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $7,397 · this plan $4,930 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant86th
Lower admin cost75th
Employee saving76th
Peers that auto-enroll59%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$6,502,805
Participant (employee) contributions$8,588,028
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$882,828
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$203,533
Contract administrator fees$300
Investment advisory & management fees$57,324
Benefits paid out$26,102,914
Net assets, start / end of year$201.1M / $222.0M
Active participants, start / end of year1,161 / 1,161
Participants with account balances1,785
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorBdo USA P.C.
Employer stock held by plan$742,802

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Fidelity Investments Institutional$108,163 reported compensation
Strategic Advisors, Inc.$57,324 reported compensation
Bdo USA, LLP$33,864 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20250606152621NAL0012799569001, received 2025-06-06, EIN 84-0966648, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.