F 13 / 100

We Transport, Inc. 401(k) Review & Grade

We Transport, Inc. Union 401(k) Plan

Plainview, NYTransportation & Warehousing2,979 active participantsPlan year 2024
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$426Employer $ per active participant
$825Employee $ saved per active participant
0.52%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$21.6MNet plan assets, end of year
$7,249Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity6.1 / 50
    12th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost3.1 / 25
    12th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving1.1 / 15
    7th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features3 / 10
    Default investment
Total score13 / 100 · Grade F

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Transportation & Warehousing plans with 2,500–9,999 active participants (123 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $426 · this plan $1,834 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $825 · this plan $4,078 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant12th
Lower admin cost12th
Employee saving7th
Peers that auto-enroll46%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$1,268,681
Participant (employee) contributions$2,457,321
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$25,761
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$105,235
Benefits paid out$3,389,605
Net assets, start / end of year$18.9M / $21.6M
Active participants, start / end of year2,979 / 2,979
Participants with account balances2,979
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Not reported
AuditorMeaden & Moore, LTD.

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Pentegra Services Inc$67,223 reported compensation
Empower Life & Annuity Insurance$59,290 reported compensation
Creative Planning, Inc.$19,278 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251014080434NAL0005035378001, received 2025-10-14, EIN 11-2017935, plan #003, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.