D 44 / 100

Zumiez Inc 401(k) Review & Grade

Z.i.p.

Lynnwood, WARetail Trade1,590 active participantsPlan year 2024✓ Auto-enroll
Estimate from the plan's Form 5500 filing · How we grade
$442Employer $ per active participant
$2,826Employee $ saved per active participant
0.29%Direct admin cost, % of plan assets
$64.9MNet plan assets, end of year
$31,846Average balance per account

Score breakdown

  • Employer generosity16.8 / 50
    34th percentile for employer $ per participant
  • Low cost10.4 / 25
    41th percentile for low admin cost vs. same-size plans
  • Employee saving7.1 / 15
    47th percentile for employee $ per participant
  • Plan features10 / 10
    Auto-enrollment, Default investment
Total score44 / 100 · Grade D

This plan vs. peers

Peers: Retail Trade plans with 500–2,499 active participants (719 plans).

Employer $ per active participant $442 · this plan $743 · peer median Employee $ saved per active participant $2,826 · this plan $3,002 · peer median
MeasurePercentile
Employer $ per participant34th
Lower admin cost41th
Employee saving47th
Peers that auto-enroll48%

Get the monthly 401(k) report card

The best and worst plans, new grades as filings post. One email a month, no spam.

Red flags from the filing

No red flags were reported on this filing's compliance questions.

What to do if you're in this plan

The raw numbers from the filing
Employer contributions$702,000
Participant (employee) contributions$4,493,900
Other contributions (incl. rollovers in)$31,568
Administrative expenses paid from the plan$180,063
Benefits paid out$7,266,761
Net assets, start / end of year$58.2M / $64.9M
Active participants, start / end of year0 / 1,590
Participants with account balances2,037
Auto-enrollment (feature code 2S)Yes
AuditorBaker Tilly US, LLP

Largest service providers (Schedule C)

Empower Annuity Insurance Company O$217,558 reported compensation
Zumiez Inc$53,728 reported compensation

Source: DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 filing, acknowledgment ID 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14, EIN 91-1040022, plan #001, plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31. Verify at efast.dol.gov.